IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS PENOBSCOT … · 2017. 1. 27. · BELLA SEWALL WOLITZ Office...
[…] Penobscot Nation will retain as reservations those lands and natural resources

    which were reserved to them in their treaties with Massachusetts and not

    subsequently transferred by them.” Id. at 18 [JA___]. MICSA defines “Penobscot

    Indian Reservation” as “those lands as defined in the Maine Implementing Act.”

    Section 1722(i).

    MICSA also ratified MIA’s jurisdictional arrangements. It provides that the

    Nation is “subject to the jurisdiction of the State of Maine to the extent and the

    manner provided in the Maine Implementing Act,” Section 1725(b)(1), that the

    Nation is “authorized to exercise jurisdiction, separate and distinct from the civil

    and criminal jurisdiction of the State of Maine, to the extent authorized by the

    Maine Implementing Act,” Section 1725(f), and that the application of federal

    Case: 16-1435 Document: 00117075072 Page: 22 Date Filed: 11/02/2016 Entry ID: 6044452

  • -11-

    Indian law is limited in Maine in specified respects, Section 1725(h). See

    Order 17-20 (summarizing MICSA’s legislative history).