IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS PENOBSCOT … · 2017. 1. 27. · BELLA SEWALL WOLITZ Office...
[…] 4 The Reservation also includes three other specified parcels that are not relevant to the questions presented.

    Case: 16-1435 Document: 00117075072 Page: 19 Date Filed: 11/02/2016 Entry ID: 6044452

  • -8-

    (Deputy Attorney General Paterson recognizing fishing and hunting as “traditional

    Tribal interests” and “particularized cultural interests”) [JA___].

    MIA gives the Nation “exclusive authority” within its Territory to regulate

    “[h]unting, trapping, or other taking of wildlife” by members and nonmembers,

    “subject to the limitations of subsection 6.” Sections 6207(1) & (1)(A).5 The

    Nation is allowed to “include special provisions for the sustenance of the

    individual members,” but these tribal ordinances are otherwise “equally applicable,

    on a nondiscriminatory basis, to all persons regardless of whether such person is a

    member of the respective tribe or nation.” Section 6207(1).

    In contrast, tribal regulation of fishing is limited to ponds within Penobscot

    Territory with less than 10 acres of surface area. Section 6207(1)(B). MIA

    established the Maine Indian Tribal-State Commission (“Commission”) to regulate