IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE...
[…] consider “the existing regulatory and market baseline,” as Petitioners suggest. State

Br. 30-31. In evaluating capital costs, for example, EPA focused expressly on the

“incremental”—i.e., marginal—capital costs that partial CCS would add to the

construction of new coal-fired units. 80 Fed. Reg. at 64,559. EPA considered such

costs not in a vacuum, but rather in the context of earlier standards of performance

40 EPA’s compliance with this executive order—and with Executive Order 13,563 (Jan. 18, 2011), cited by Petitioners (State Br. 30-31)—is not reviewable. See Executive Order 12,866 § 10 (Sept. 30, 1993) (This order “is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or equity by a party against the United States …”); Executive Order 13,563 § 7(d) (identical language); Air Transp. Ass’n of Am. v. FAA, 169 F.3d 1, 7 (D.C. Cir. 1999) (identical language in another executive order foreclosed judicial review).