IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE...
[…] In an order entered on March 24, 2016, this

110

State Petitioners’ sole textual support for their reading is that “the

endangerment requirement modifies, and relates back to, ‘air pollution,’ not

‘sources.’” State Br. 35. While it is true that the endangerment finding considers

whether the source category contributes to “air pollution which may … endanger,”

such a finding is for the sole purpose of determining whether the source category should

be listed. See 42 U.S.C. § 7411(b)(1)(A) (“The Administrator shall … publish … a list

of categories of stationary sources. [She] shall include a category of sources in such

list if in [her] judgment it causes…”). The endangerment finding is therefore a

determination as to which “categories” of stationary sources should be listed, not a

direction to list specific pollutants. Only after listing does EPA consider appropriate