IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE...
[…] 169 and 171). Section 402(i) provides in pertinent part that:

No technology … solely by reason of the use of the technology, … by 1 or more facilities receiving assistance under this Act, shall be considered to be … adequately demonstrated for purposes of section 7411 of this title[.]

Section 421(a) likewise provides that:

No technology … shall be treated as adequately demonstrated for purpose of section 7411 of this title … solely by reason of the use of such technology, … by one or more facilities receiving assistance under section 13572(a)(1) of this title.

Section 48A(g) provides that:

No use of technology … by or at one or more facilities with respect to which a credit is allowed under this section, shall be considered to indicate that the technology … is … adequately demonstrated for purposes of section 111 of the Clean Air Act[.]

Because the EPAct only precludes “adequately demonstrated”