Counsel for National Parks Conservation Association, Natural...
[…] 27
28
39. Federal agencies must prepare a supplemental EIS whenever they are
presented with “significant new circumstances or information relevant to
environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts.” 40 C.F.R.
§ 1502.9(c)(1)(ii). An SEIS must similarly take a “hard look” at the environmental
impacts of proposed agency actions. Oregon Natural Res. Council v. Lowe, 109 F.3d
521, 528 (9th Cir. 1997).
40. NEPA requires federal agencies to “assess and consider” public
comments “both individually and collectively” and to properly respond to those
comments in a final EIS. 40 C.F.R. § 1503.4(a). In its responses to comments, an
agency must: (1) “[m]odify alternatives including the proposed action”; (2) “[d]evelop
and evaluate alternatives not previously given serious consideration by the agency”;
(3) “[s]upplement, improve, or modify its analyses”; (4) “[m]ake factual corrections”;
or (5) “[e]xplain why the comments do not warrant further agency response, citing the
sources, authorities, or reasons which support the agency’s position and, if