IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION, v. INFUSION MEDIA… · INFUSION...
[…] Finally, as shown above, supra at 17, Eborn also failed to disclose on his

2010 Statement several valuable pieces of personal property collectively worth

over $33,000, including a $13,100 piano and $20,000 in household furniture.

SER11.001-.004 [D.133-20 (Ex. 14) addendum]; ER117 [D.133-7 (Ex. 3) at Tr.

67]; SE25-27 [D.133-25 (Ex. 19)]; ER36-37 [D.134 (Ex. 2) item 20] (omitting

property from his 2010 Statement). Eborn has no excuse for failing to report this

18 This was so unless waived by Eborn during the execution process. See Utah Stat. § 78B-5-503(5)(b) (2010) (“The proceeds of any sale, to the amount of the exemption existing at the time of the sale, is exempt from levy, execution, or other process for one year after the receipt of the proceeds by the person entitled to the exemption”).

Case: 14-16485, 02/09/2015, ID: 9415362, DktEntry: 25-1, Page 51 of 65

Page 52: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION, v. INFUSION MEDIA… · INFUSION MEDIA, INC., et al., Defendants, and JONATHAN EBORN, Defendant-Appellant. On Appeal

44