IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO Docket …Dec 20, 2019 · Veronika was born in the...
[…] Thus, we must initially determine whether the district court correctly determined that section 32-
917 only requires the grantor’s signature and the grantee’s mailing address.
“The interpretation of a statute is a question of law over which this Court exercises free
review.” Webb v. Webb, 143 Idaho 521, 525, 148 P.3d 1267, 1271 (2006). In Idaho, property
rights of husband and wife are governed by Chapter 9, Title 32, Idaho Code, “unless there is a
marriage settlement agreement entered into during the marriage containing stipulations contrary
thereto.” I.C. § 32-916. Section 32-917 provides that “[a]ll contracts for marriage settlements
must be in writing, and executed and acknowledged or proved in like manner as conveyances of
land are required to be executed and acknowledged or proved.” Idaho Code section 55-601
addresses how conveyances of land are to be executed and acknowledged or proved: “A
conveyance of an estate in real property may be made by an instrument in writing, subscribed by
the party disposing of the same, or by his agent thereunto authorized by writing.