In the Supreme Court of Florida - public · PDF fileIn the Supreme Court of Florida . CASE NO....
[…] most, if not all, doubts about the future validity and long-term viability of the death
penalty in Florida.” Hurst, 202 So. 3d at 62.
None of these changes or re-enactments to Florida’s death penalty policy
charges the state attorney with the role of determining whether a capital defendant
should be sentenced to death or life imprisonment. Cf. § 775.082(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
(2016) (requiring punishment of death for person convicted of capital felony if
such a determination is made pursuant to “the procedure set forth in s. 921.141”).
The “procedure set forth in s. 921.141” charges first the jury, then the judge, with
the role of determining “whether the defendant should be sentenced to death or life
imprisonment as authorized by s. 775.082.” See ch. 2016-13, § 3, at 3-5, Laws of
11