In the Supreme Court of Florida - public · PDF fileIn the Supreme Court of Florida . CASE NO....
[…] initiate a capital felony case. See Art. I, § 15, Fla. Const. Even though the state
attorney has the duty to assist the grand jury,7 the grand jury is independent and
operates as a check on prosecutorial discretion. See Miller v. State, 28 So. 208,
6 See State ex rel. Martin v. Michell, 188 So. 2d 684, 685 (Fla. 4th DCA 1966) (“A grand jury has a specially valued place in our system of jurisprudence. It is a common law institution which has no independent existence but is a part of and an adjunct to the court.”); see also § 905.01(3), Fla. Stat. (2016).
7 See § 27.03, Fla. Stat. (2016) (“Whenever required by the grand jury, the state attorney shall attend them for the purpose of examining witnesses in their presence, or of giving legal advice in any matter before them; and he or she shall prepare bills of indictment.”).
12