In the Supreme Court of Florida - public · PDF fileIn the Supreme Court of Florida . CASE NO....
[…] proceeding held to determine sentence according to the procedure set forth in s.
921.141 results in a determination that such person shall be punished by death,
4
![Page 10: In the Supreme Court of Florida - public · PDF fileIn the Supreme Court of Florida . CASE NO. ... death as a punishment for capital murder and how that ... scheme to act as a separate](https://reader034.fdocuments.net/reader034/viewer/2022051722/5aa7642c7f8b9ad31c8bdfcc/html5/thumbnails/10.jpg)
otherwise such person shall be punished by life imprisonment” without parole. §
775.082(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2016) (emphasis supplied).1 Section 921.141, in turn,
requires that there be “a separate sentencing proceeding [before a jury] to
determine whether the defendant should be sentenced to death or life imprisonment
as authorized by s. 775.082” upon conviction for capital murder. § 921.141(1),
Fla. Stat. (2016) (emphasis supplied); see § 782.04(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2016).
A conviction for capital murder, then, must result in a separate penalty
phase. During that phase, the jury determines whether death is authorized, the jury