IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF Unofficial Copy Office of Marilyn ...
[…] Camarena v. TexasEmpl. Comm'n., 754 S.W.2d 149, 151 (Tex. 1988). Because the TCPA motion attacked causes of action thatthe trial court did not dismiss under the Rule 91a motion, the motion as to those issues was not moot. Giventhe TCPA's purpose of seeking prompt resolution of these issues, and our de novo standard of review, wechoose to reach the merits of the TCPA motion.
5 The Government Code provides a general definition for an affidavit “unless a different meaning is apparentfrom the context of the statute in which the word appears.” TEX.GOV'T CODE ANN. § 312.011 (West 2013).It similarly requires an “affidavit” to be “a statement in writing of a fact or facts signed by the party makingit, sworn to before an officer authorized to administer oaths, and officially certified to by the officer under hisseal of office.” [Emphasis added]. Id.
6 The affidavit contains several inflammatory assertions, such as suggesting the invoices may have been partof a “money laundering” scheme. We ignore those, as we do the statements that do no more than parrot
Unoffic
ial�C
opy�O
ffice�o
f�Mar
ilyn�B
urge