Plaintiff Unofficial Copy Office of Marilyn Burgess District Clerk · 2019-09-30 · CAUSE NO....
[…] contractual obligations. And this is problematic because the United States and Texas Constitutions

    prohibit this. Article I, § 10 of the United States Constitution provides:

    No State shall enter into any Treaty, Alliance, or Confederation; grant Letters of

    Marque and Reprisal; coin Money; emit Bills of Credit; make any Thing but gold

    and silver Coin a Tender in Payment of Debts; pass any Bill of Attainder, ex post

    facto Law, or Law impairing the Obligation of Contracts, or grant any Title of

    Nobility.

    Article I, § 16 of the Texas Constitution provides “No bill of attainder, ex post facto law,

    retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts shall be made.”

    In Brooks v. Northglen Ass'n, the Supreme Court was evaluating property owners’

    “challenge to their homeowners association's attempt to increase and accumulate annual

    assessments and impose late fees.” See 141 S.W.3d 158, 160 (Tex. 2004). In particular, the