Plaintiff Unofficial Copy Office of Marilyn Burgess District Clerk · 2019-09-30 · CAUSE NO....
[…] rooms, and a line of offices off a central spine. See id. As such, Texas Property Code Chapter 204

    cannot be used to amend the Restrictive Covenants that apply to 1661 Tanglewood Blvd.

    Equally problematic for THA is Property Code section 204.010. It clearly states that a

    property owner association can exercise certain powers “unless otherwise provided by the

    restrictions.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 204.010 (emphasis added). Accordingly, THA cannot seek to

    apply residential restrictions against 1661 Tanglewood because Section 7(2) specifically provides

    otherwise.

    2. THA is not entitled to use Chapter 209 to amend the Restrictive Covenants.

    Texas Property Code Section 209.0041(h) permits homeowners to amend restrictive

    covenants “only by a vote of 67 percent of the total votes allocated to property owners entitled to

    vote on the amendment.” Importantly though, Chapter 209 has limited application. Not every

    homeowner’s association is entitled to use the statutory process. In particular, section 209.0041(b)

    states that the chapter only applies “to a residential subdivision in which property owners are

    subject to mandatory membership in a property owners' association.” TEX. PROP. CODE §

    209.0041(b) (emphasis added). THA has not established that the Tanglewood homeowners are

    subject to mandatory membership in the Association. Nor will it be able to do so.

    The Texas Supreme Court has recognized that: