In re Sarah Janie Hicks
[…] Ala. Const. 1901 pmbl.

    50

  • 1110620So. 3d ___ (Ala. 2013), and in our decision today, by

    consistently recognizing that an unborn child is a human being

    from the earliest stage of development and thus possesses the

    same right to life as a born person.

    In Mack, a wrongful-death case, this Court held that 15

    6-5-391(a), Ala. Code 1975, and 6-5-410(a), Ala. Code16

    1975, "permit[] an action for the death of a previable17

    Mack contains an exhaustive history of wrongful-death15actions brought on behalf of unborn children in Alabama.

    Section 6-5-391(a) provides:16

    "When the death of a minor child is caused by thewrongful act, omission, or negligence of any person,persons, or corporation, or the servants or agentsof either, the father, or the mother as specified inSection 6-5-390, or, if the father and mother areboth dead or if they decline to commence the action,or fail to do so, within six months from the deathof the minor, the personal representative of theminor may commence an action."Section 6-5-410(a) provides, in relevant part, as17

    follows: