Improving Social Security Coverage and Retirement Benefits ... · into Social Security,...
[…] In theory, responsibility for reporting the payments should be taken up by the credit card company or TPPP. Indeed, if the IC accepts a direct credit card payment from the business, the credit card company is required to report all transactions, with no de minimis threshold.121 But if the IC accepts payment using a TPPP, the TPPP only has to report the

116 26 U.S.C. §6050W(b)(3). 117 IRS, 2018, “General Instructions for Certain Information Returns,” p. 24: https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/i1099gi.pdf. 118 26 U.S.C. §6050W(e). 119 See section on “Duplicate Reporting of the Same Transaction” in 75 FR 49821-49836, “Information Reporting for Payments Made in Settlement of Payment Card and Third Party Network Transactions,” August 16, 2010, https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2010/08/16/2010-20200/information-reporting-for-payments-made-in-settlement-of-payment-card-and-third-party-network.