Immigration Issues and Enforcement€¦ · Enforcement Issues: Government Contracting All...
[…] Conclusion/Going Forward When in doubt call the Feds. “The Immigration and Naturalization Service shall
respond to an inquiry by a Federal, State, or local government agency, seeking to verify or ascertain the citizenship or immigration status of any individual within the jurisdiction of the agency for any purpose authorized by law, by providing the requested verification or status information.” 8 U.S.C. § 1373
Conclusion/Going Forward
ICE Offices in Alabama Birmingham 205-290-7150 Mobile 251-441-6146
1-800-X-SECTOR 1-800-973-2867
Questions
Enforcement Issues: E-Verify Section 15: “[n]o business entity, employer, or public employer
shall knowingly employ, hire for employment, or continue to employ an unauthorized alien to perform work within the State of Alabama.” Ala. Code § 31-13-15(a).
Section 15: “every business entity or employer in this state shall enroll in E-Verify, and thereafter, according to the federal statutes and regulations governing E-Verify, shall verify the employment eligibility of the employee through E-Verify.” Ala. Code §).
“This section does not apply to the relationship between a party and the employees of an independent contractor performing work for the party and does not apply to casual domestic labor performed within a household.” Ala. Code § 31-13-15(l)