IllInoIs Bar June 2014 Journal The ... June 2014.pdf · Real Estate, Part 1 TELESEMINAR THURSDAY,...
[…] 12. See Tatiana Boncompani, “For Pantyhose, It’s Back to Work,” New york Times, November 9, 2012, http://www.nytimes.com/2012/11/11/fashion/pantyhose-is-back-in-style.html.

luxury tax | Continued from page 297

__________

35. 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(c)(2). A debtor may also ar-gue that the federal limit on wage deductions prohibits this type of order.

have a harder time reaching the 85 per-cent of income not subject to a wage de-duction order. The creditor could request that the court enter an installment order for the payment of the lavishly spent in-come under section 2-1402(c)(2) of the citation statute, which permits install-ment payments.

In that case, the judgment debtor will likely point to language in that sec-tion stating that the “debtor shall not be compelled to pay income which would be considered exempt under the Wage Deduction Statute” though an install-ment order.35

In response, the creditor can argue

that the 15 percent rule does not create an exemption, and that even if it did no exemption applies to funds used for rea-sons other than supporting a debtor and his or her family.36