IllInoIs Bar June 2014 Journal The ... June 2014.pdf · Real Estate, Part 1 TELESEMINAR THURSDAY,...
[…] up to 25 percent of disposable earnings per week.4)

Section 2-1402 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which provides for citations to discover assets (the “citation statute”), states that a court may

compel the judgment debtor to pay to the judgment creditor or apply on the judgment, in installments, a portion of his or her income, however or when-ever earned or acquired, as the court may deem proper…provided that the judgment debtor shall not be compelled to pay in-come which would be considered exempt as wages under the Wage Deduction Stat-ute.5 Section 2-1402(k-5) of the citation

statute also references the wage deduc-tion statute and states that “if the court determines that any property held by a third party respondent is wages…the court shall…enter such necessary and proper orders…including…the granting of the statutory exemptions allowed by Section 12-803.”6

Getting at the 85 percent

what are “wages” under the statute? Creditors can attempt to argue that the definition of “wages” in the wage deduc-tion statute does not allow debtors to place the bulk of their wage income – the 85 percent – off limits.