III Series LLCs in Missouri TABLE OF CONTENTS Maintenance ...III. Series LLCs in Kansas and Missouri...
[…] real challenges. real answers. sm

MO

Series LLC (C

ont.)

§“An operating agreem

ent may establish or provide for the

establishment of a designated series of m

embers, m

anagers, or lim

ited liability company interests having separate rights, pow

ers, or duties w

ith respect to specified property or obligations of the limited

liability company or profits and losses associated w

ith specified property or obligations. To the extent provided in the operating agreem

ent, any such series may have a separate business purpose

or investment objective.” M

o. Ann. Stat. §347.186 (W

est)§

“Notw

ithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, the

debts, liabilities, and obligations incurred, contracted for, or otherw

ise existing with respect to a particular series shall be

enforceable against the assets of such series only, and not against the assets of the lim

ited liability company generally or any other

series thereof.” Mo. Ann. Stat. §

347.186 (West)

Page 65: III Series LLCs in Missouri TABLE OF CONTENTS Maintenance ...III. Series LLCs in Kansas and Missouri Stephen M. Johnson1 This paper looks at how to form, maintain, and deal with a