SERIES LLCs
[…] Page 26: SERIES LLCs

23

2 According to the Committee Findings of the House Judiciary Committee after its June 13, 2007, Robert Symonds, chair of the Alternative Entities Subcommittee of the Delaware Bar Association, describes the changes as fitting into three categories: technical changes, conforming changes, and confirmations of existing law.

3 6 Del. Code §101(12) (“‘Person’ means . . . any other individual or entity (or series thereof) in its own or any representative capacity . . .”).

4 This assumes the entity is a U.S. entity.

Page 27: SERIES LLCs

1

EXHIBIT 1

DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 18-215 as amended by SB 96 § 18-215. Series of members, managers, limited liability company interests or assets.