IGNACIA S. MORENO Assistant Attorney General...No. 12-CV-0551WQH (KSC) i 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12...
[…] decision to the Regional Director. 25 C.F.R. § 2.4(a). If a Regional Director’s decision
adversely affects a person, that person may appeal to the Interior Board of Indian
Appeals (“IBIA”). 25 C.F.R. §2.4(e). Pursuant to 25 C.F.R. § 2.6(a) and 43 C.F.R. § 4.314, a
BIA decision that is subject to appeal to a higher authority in the Department is not final and
effective agency action unless a determination is made that exigent circumstances require the
decision to be made effective immediately. See also 25 C.F.R. § 2.6(b), and 43 C.F.R. §
4.314(a) (“No decision of . . . a BIA official . . . will be considered final [and] subject to judicial
review . . ., unless it has been made effective pending a decision on appeal by order of the
[IBIA]”). Thus, within the BIA, the appellate process consists of the following steps: (1) an
6 There are two paragraphs numbered 50-52. On line 21, page 9, the numbering begins again with paragraph 50.
Case 3:12-cv-00551-WQH-KSC Document 41-1 Filed 07/09/12 Page 17 of 34
No. 12-CV-0551WQH (KSC) 9