Idaho Ethics in Government Manual...When a conflict of interest exists, the public official m ust...
[…] Question No. 15: May a school district conduct business with a business establishment whose owner is a spouse of a school board trustee?

Answer: Idaho has a long-standing tradition of forbidding school board trustees from doing any business with or receiving any

Page 12: Idaho Ethics in Government Manual...When a conflict of interest exists, the public official m ust disclose the conflict. Under the Ethics in Government Act, disclosure does not affect

Idaho Ethics In Government

8

pecuniary benefit from the district they serve. Idaho Code § 33-507 states in relevant part:

It shall be unlawful for any trustee to have pecuniary interest, directly or indirectly, in any contract or other transaction pertaining to the maintenance or conduct of the school district or to accept any reward or compensation for services rendered as a trustee except as may be otherwise provided in this section.

Purchases by the district of material from an establishment owned by the spouse of a school board trustee provide a direct or indirect pecuniary benefit to the member of the school board.