Ethics and Conflict of Interest - rileague.org
[…] Under the Code of Ethics, the petitioner may not participate or vote in any matters in which he has an interest, financial or otherwise, which is in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of his duties. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(a). A substantial conflict of interest occurs if he has reason to believe or expect that he, a business associate, or a business by which he is employed or represents will derive a direct monetary gain by reason of his official activity. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-7(a). However, he will not have an interest in substantial conflict with his public duties if any benefit accrues to him, his business associate, or any business by which he is employed or represents “as a member of a business, profession, occupation or group, or of any significant and definable class of persons within the business, profession, occupation or group, to no greater extent than any other similarly situated member of the business, profession, occupation or group, or the significant and definable class of persons within the business, profession, occupation or group.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-7(b).

The petitioner advises that the Town of Exeter Town Council is considering a proposed tax freeze ordinance that would benefit property owners aged 65 and over.