IDAHO ATTORNEY GENERAL'S REPORT OPINIONS 1984 · idaho attorney general's report for fiscal year...
[…] It is our conclusion that the land board may enter into an exchange of the nature proposed with Diamond International under existing constitutional , �tatutory, and precedential authority .

Our d iscussion of this matter begins, as it must , with a rt . I X , § 8 of the Idaho Con­stitution , as amended . That section provides in part that:

The legislature shall have the power to authorize the state board of land com­missioners to exchange granted or acquired lands of the state on an equal value basis for other lands u nder agreement with the U nited States , local units of government , corporations, companie�. individuals , or combinations thereof.

The Idaho legislature has enacted a number of statutes directly regulating and authoriz­ing land exchanges.