IDAHO ATTORNEY GENERAL'S ANNUAL REPORT OPINIONS ...€¦ · idaho attorney general's annual report...
[…] "The provisions of this title shall be applicable and uniform throughout the state in all political subdivisions and municipalities and no local authority shall enact or enforce any ordinance on a matter covered by the provisions of this title unless expressly authorized."

Finally, Idaho Code § 31-870 provides that although Idaho counties may establish a fee for issuing vehicle registrations on behalf of the Idaho Transportation Department, the fees charged must be the same fees for all individuals registering at that county office. Section 31-870 provides, in pertinent part:

FEES FOR COUNTY SERVICES. (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a board of county commissioners may impose and collect fees for those services provided by the county which would otherwise be funded by ad valorem tax revenues. The fees collected pursuant to this section shall be reasonably related to, but shall not exceed, the actual cost of the service being rendered. Taxing districts other than counties may impose fees for services as provided in section 63-1311, Idaho Code.

(3) The administrative fee authorized under the provisions of this section and collected for issuance of motor vehicle registrations pursuant to chapter 4, title 49, Idaho Code, shall be the same for any registration issued pursuant to section 49-4028, Idaho Code, and may not be doubled or in any way increased solely because of registration under that section.

Idaho Code§ 31-870 (emphasis added).

Conclusion:

Thus, pursuant to the statutory provIsIons set forth above, Owyhee County cannot charge non-county residents any additional

108