IDAHO ATTORNEY GENERAL'S ANNUAL REPORT OPINIONS ...€¦ · idaho attorney general's annual report...
[…] Nor does it negate any other portions of the Act involving the sale or use of fireworks in Idaho. Idaho Code § 39-2610(6) applies only to the importation of fireworks into Idaho for purposes of export or interstate commerce.

II. Does Idaho Code§ 39-2610(6) render other requirements of the Idaho Fireworks Act inapplicable where fireworks are sold for export or for purposes of interstate commerce?

Idaho Code § 39-2610(6) provides that provisions of title 39, chapter 26, Idaho Code, "do not apply to and shall not prohibit" the "importation, storage and sale of fireworks for export from this state, or interstate commerce in fireworks." The meanings of "export" and "interstate commerce" are discussed in the previous section. The "do not apply" language of this subsection would render the other requirements of the Act inapplicable to these specific enumerated activities.

Ill.