HR Reference Manual Chapter 2: Hiring
[…] Page 9: HR Reference Manual Chapter 2: Hiring

RELEVANT LINKS:

League of Minnesota Cities Human Resources Reference Manual 12/5/2017 Hiring Chapter 2 | Page 9

City staff usually handles the logistical, day-to-day management of the hiring process such as placing the ad, conducting interviews, etc. and then provides a list of qualified candidates back to the civil service commission for review.

Minn. Stat. § 419.06 (9). Peterson v. Richfield Civil Serv. Comm’n, 864 N.W.2d 340 (Minn. 2015).

According to Minnesota statutes, Police Department Civil Service Commission rules must provide for “promotion based on competitive examination and upon records of efficiency, character, conduct and seniority.” A 2015 Minnesota Supreme Court ruling noted that a promotion process involving a police officer did not adequately consider the officer’s pertinent records. At issue was whether information disseminated during an oral interview constituted an adequate review of the “records.”