Housing Authority Plan Toolkit - National Housing Law Project
[…] In the 5-Year Plan, PHAs must include a statement of the goals, objectives, policies, or programs that will enable the PHA to serve the needs of victims of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking.2

                                                            1 There are exemptions from the Annual Plan requirements for PHAs with 550 or fewer public housing units and Section 8 vouchers. See HUD, Public Housing Agency (PHA) Five-Year and Annual Plan Process for all PHAs, PIH 2008-41 (Nov. 13, 2008). 2 42 U.S.C. § 1437c-1.

Page 6: Housing Authority Plan Toolkit - National Housing Law Project

3  

In the Annual Plan, PHAs are required to include a description of:

“(A) any activities, services, or programs provided or offered by an agency, either directly or in partnership with other service providers, to child or adult victims of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking;

“(B) any activities, services, or programs provided or offered by a public housing agency that help child and adult victims of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking, to obtain or maintain housing; and