Home | Projects at Harvard - Regulating Consumer ......Written by Nafisa Abubakar Adama, HLS LLM...
[…] Each opt-out notice to a consumer must

    98 A “consumer” under the GLBA is an “individual who obtains, from a financial institution, financial products or services which are to be used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes” or “the legal representative of such an individual.” 15 U.S.C. § 6809(9). 70. “Nonpublic personal information” is defined as “personally identifiable financial information — provided by a consumer to a financial institution; resulting from any transaction with the consumer or any service performed for the consumer; or otherwise obtained by the financial institution.” 99 § 6802; 12 C.F.R. § 1016.10(a).

  • CONSUMER PERMISSIONED ACCESS TO FINANCIAL DATA CSP059

    2020