HIRD VENUE UITE Case No.: PHONE (206) 447 4400
[…] traditional broker.

149. Zillow’s deceptive practices impact consumers searching for homes to buy as

well as businesses that compete with Zillow.

150. REX and its licensed real estate agents have been injured by Zillow’s deceptive

search listing practice and have suffered damages in an amount to be proven at trial.

151. REX and members of the public are currently suffering and will continue to

suffer irreparable harm if Defendants are not enjoined from their continuing violations.

COUNT IV – CONSPIRACY TO RESTRAIN TRADE VIOLATING RCW 19.86.030 OF THE WASHINGTON CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT

152. Paragraphs 1-151 are fully incorporated herein.

153. The Washington Consumer Protection Act makes unlawful “[e]very contract,

combination, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce.” RCW 19.86.030.

Case 2:21-cv-00312 Document 1 Filed 03/09/21 Page 43 of 48

Page 44: HIRD VENUE UITE Case No.: PHONE (206) 447 4400

COMPLAINT FOR INJUNCTIVE RELIEF AND FOR DAMAGES - 44 Case No.:

FOSTER GARVEY PC1111 THIRD AVENUE, SUITE 3000 

SEATTLE, WASHINGTON  98101‐3292