Higher Education Roundtable · admission to high school seniors in top 10% of their class • After...
[…] condition:
“Such a claim will not ‘be sustained absent a showing that the
stress experienced by the affected claimant was greater than that
which other similarly situated workers experienced in the normal
work environment.’”
Witkowich
v. SUNY Alfred State College, 80 A.D.3d 1099, 914 N.Y.S.2d 796 (3d Dept. Jan. 27, 2011)
Practical Considerations for Claims of Work- Related Stress•
Keep a good record of all inappropriate or suspect behavior,
including formal complaints and even observations•
Termination decisions should track the language of WCL
section 2(7) to show that the decision was “a direct
consequence of a lawful personnel decision involving a
disciplinary action, work evaluation, job transfer, demotion, or
termination taken in good faith by the employer”•
Be prepared to substantiate argument that stress of job at
issue is not “greater than that which other similarly situated
workers experienced in the normal work environment”
Enforceability of Charitable Pledges
•
Plaintiff Foundation sought a declaration of conditions and