HEADNOTE: Stanley Sugarman, et al. v. Chauncey Liles, Jr ...
[…] with first-degree murder in violation of Md. Code (1957, 1996 Repl. Vol.), Art. 27 §
407,1 and carrying a weapon openly with the intent to injure in violation of Md. Code
(1957, 1996 Repl. Vol.), Art. 27 § 616. Pursuant to § 616, even though the indictmentspecifically charged murder in the first degree, the defendant, nonetheless, may be convictedof murder in the first degree, murder in the second degree , or manslaughter. See State v.Ward, 284 Md. 189, 200 , 396 A.2d 1041, 1048 (1978); Davis v. Sta te, 39 Md. 355, 376(1874).
2Section 4-101(c)(2) prohibits a person from wearing or carrying “a dangerousweapon, chemical mace, pepper mace, or a tear gas device openly with the intent or purposeof injuring an individual in an unlawful manner.”
3The intermediate appellate court determined that the knife used in this caseconstituted a “penkn ife withou t a switchblade,” within the meaning of § 4-101(a)(5) of theCriminal Law Article, and therefore w as not a “weapon” under § 4 -101(c)(2).
3
(1957, 2002 Repl.