HEADNOTE: Stanley Sugarman, et al. v. Chauncey Liles, Jr ...
[…] presume, from Thornton’s conduct, that he intended to inflict grievous bodily harm as a
matter of law or to presume anything from his use of the knife. Therefore, we reverse the
judgment of the intermediate appellate court and remand the case for purposes of a new
trial. Because of our disposition of the case, we need not address Thornton’s second
question.
1Section 407 prov ides: First degree murder-Generally . All murder which shall beperpetrated by means of poison, or lying in wait, or by any kind of wilful, deliberate andpremeditated k illing sha ll be murder in the first degree.
Section 407 has been recodified as Maryland C ode (2002), § 2-201 of the CriminalLaw A rticle and now reads in pertinent part:
Murder in the first degree.
(a) In general.-A murder is in the first degree if it is: (1) a deliberate, premeditated, and willful killing; (2) committed by lying in wait; (3) committed by poison; or (4) committed in the perpetration of or an attempt to perpetrate:
(i) arson in the first degree; (ii) burning a barn, stable, tobacco house, warehouse, or otheroutbuilding that:
(1) is not parcel to a dwelling; and(2) contains cattle, goods, wares, merchandise, horses, grain,hay, or tobacco;
(iii) burglary in the first, second, or third degree;(iv) carjacking or armed carjacking;(v) escape in the first degree from a S tate correctional facility or a localcorrectional facili ty;(vi) mayhem; (vii) kidnapp ing under § 3-502 o r § 3-503 (a )(2) of this article ; (ix) robbery under § 3-402 or § 3-403 of this article; (x) sexual offense in the first or second degree;(xi) sodomy; or(xii) a violation of § 4-503 of this article concerning destructivedevices.
The State charged Thornton under the statutory short form indictment. Md. Code2
I.
Tamere Hassan T hornton w as charged in the Circu it Court for B altimore County
with first-degree murder in violation of Md. Code (1957, 1996 Repl. Vol.), Art. 27 §