GUIDELINES Flood System Repair Project
[…] • Any other facility is not actively unstable, but an engineering analysis demonstrates an unacceptable factor of safety.

Sponsor

A local maintaining agency that has agreed in writing to participate in a Flood System Repair Project as described in these Guidelines.

State

Where the context implies a political subdivision, the term is defined as the State of California, or where the context supports, the term is defined as the State of California acting by and through the Department of Water Resources.

State Plan of Flood Control

As defined in California Water Code § 5096.805(j):

“… the state and federal flood control works, lands, programs, plans, conditions and mode of maintenance and operations of the Sacramento River Flood Control Project described in Section 8350 of the CWC, and of flood control projects in the Sacramento River and San Joaquin River watersheds authorized pursuant to Article 2 (commencing with Section 12648) of Chapter 2 of Part 6 of Division 6 of the CWC for which the board or the department has provided the assurances of non-federal cooperation to the United States, which shall be updated and compiled into a single document entitled ‘The State Plan of Flood Control.’

Total Project Cost

The portion of the cost of the project that is to be shared between the Department of Water Resources and the local maintaining agency sponsor, or the cost that will be paid entirely by the Department of Water Resources if there is no local maintaining agency sponsor.