GROWING TEXAS WINE: A PRIMER FOR THE PRACTITIONER AND...
[…] 179, at 36–37 (noting that the total revenue for specialty crops is 22.9% of the entire agriculture industry, while premiums for specialty crop insurance only account for 4.9% of all crop insurance). 208. See id. at 38–39. 209. See id. at 39–40. 210. See id. at 40. 211. See id. 212. See supra Part III.C.2. 213. Stephen Yafa, Choosing Crop Insurance: Wild 2010 Growing Season Underlines the Benefits of Coverage, WINES & VINES, Jan. 2011, http://www.winesandvines.com/template.cfm?section=features& content=82326. 214. See supra notes 159–64 and accompanying text. 215. See TEX. AGRIC. CODE ANN. § 12.039 (West Supp. 2014). 216. See id. “[T]he Texas Wine Marketing Research Institute or other qualified entity shall submit a report to the commissioner. The report must: (1) include: [several requirements]; or (2) state that funding was not available to complete the study . . . .” Id. § 12.039(b). 217. Jessica Dupuy, Texas’s Dismal 2013 Grape Harvest, TEX. MONTHLY, Sept. 3, 2013, http:// www.texasmonthly.com/story/texas’s-dismal-2013-grape-harvest. 218. Id.