Gonzales v. O Centro Espírita Beneficente União do Vegetal
[…] Page 8: Gonzales v. O Centro Espírita Beneficente União do Vegetal

3 Cite as: 546 U. S. ____ (2006)

Opinion of the Court

from a rule of general applicability.” §2000bb–1(a). The only exception recognized by the statute requires theGovernment to satisfy the compelling interest test—to “demonstrat[e] that application of the burden to the per-son—(1) is in furtherance of a compelling government interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of further-ing that compelling governmental interest.” §2000bb–1(b). A person whose religious practices are burdened in viola-tion of RFRA “may assert that violation as a claim or defense in a judicial proceeding and obtain appropriate relief.” §2000bb–1(c).1

The Controlled Substances Act, 84 Stat. 1242, as amended, 21 U. S. C. §801 et seq. (2000 ed. and Supp. I), regulates the importation, manufacture, distribution, and use of psychotropic substances.