The Impact of Gonzales v. O Centro Espirita Beneficente ...2 II. STATEMENT OF THE CASE A. Facts O...
[…] in addition to determining whether the claimed religious practice is sincere.134

C. Conclusion

The Gonzales court will cause significant increase in litigation based on the

Controlled Substance Act and RFRA claims as defenses. Courts will have to

increase their analysis and analyze the specific facts of each into the individual

claimants to figure out whether the claims are valid. It may come in the form of

131 Id.

132 Jefferson, 175 F. Supp. 2d at 1130. The court listed the evidence, stating that it was sufficient

to show the government had a compelling interest:

Specifically, § 801(2) is a Congressional finding stating that "[t]he illegal

importation, manufacture, distribution, and possession and improper use of

controlled substances have a substantial and detrimental effect on the health and

general welfare of the American people." The Government also points out that

marijuana is a Schedule I controlled substance under the Act and has been

classified as such because of the rationale provided in 21 U.S.C. § 812(b)(1)(a)-

(c), that is, that the drug has a high potential for abuse, has no currently accepted