G CALIFORNIA COASTAL COMMISSIONdocuments.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2012/1/W13-s-1-2012.pdfCONSENT...
[…] Page 12: G CALIFORNIA COASTAL COMMISSIONdocuments.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2012/1/W13-s-1-2012.pdfCONSENT RESTORATION ORDER: CCC-12-RO-01 RELATED VIOLATION FILE: V-5-11-001 PROPERTY LOCATION:

CCC-12-CD-01 & CCC-12-RO-01 Page 12 of 19 Archaeological Resources The unpermitted development is inconsistent with Coastal Act Section 30244, which requires protection of archaeological and paleontological resources within the Coastal Zone. Section 30244 states:

Where development would adversely impact archaeological or paleontological resources as identified by the State Historic Preservation Officer, reasonable mitigation measures shall be required.