FY 2022 Budget Justification
[…] (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 11–2604(a), District of Columbia Official Code, is amended by striking “at a fixed rate of $90 per hour” and inserting “an hourly rate not to exceed the rate payable under section 3006A(d)(1) of title 18, United States Code”. (2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to cases and proceedings initiated on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.

(b) Criminal Justice Investigators.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 11–2605, District of Columbia Official Code, is amended by striking “(or, in the case of investigative services, a fixed rate of $25 per hour)” each place it appears in subsections (b) and (c). (2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to investigative services provided in connection with cases and proceedings initiated on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.