FY 2022 Budget Justification
[…] The language would clarify the Courts’ authority to use appropriated funds for this purpose.

Appropriations Language - 34

Account: FEDERAL PAYMENT FOR DEFENDER SERVICES IN DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COURTS—ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISION

Proposed change Added language: “SEC. ____. ADJUSTMENTS IN COMPENSATION RATES FOR CERTAIN PERSONNEL. (a) Attorneys Representing Indigent Defendants.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 11–2604(a), District of Columbia Official Code, is amended by striking “at a fixed rate of $90 per hour” and inserting “an hourly rate not to exceed the rate payable under section 3006A(d)(1) of title 18, United States Code”. (2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to cases and proceedings initiated on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.