Free to Tell the Truth - Countering Witness Intimidation · FREE TO TELL THE TRUTH . ......
[…] See generally, Interest of Crawford, 360 Pa. Super. 36, 519 A.2d 978 (1987) (court has inherent power to hold alleged juvenile delinquent in contempt for failure to appear at adjudicatory hearing to which juvenile had been subpoenaed; court is not stripped of this power by absence from the Juvenile Act of any reference thereto).

##

CHAPTER 3: Creating a Safe and Secure Courtroom Chapter 3e: Conditions of bail

14

The Pennsylvania Constitution recognizes that dangerousness can preclude bail. Article 1, § 14 provides:

All prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, unless for capital offenses or for offenses for which the maximum sentence is life imprisonment or unless no condition or combination of conditions other than imprisonment will reasonably assure the safety of any person and the community when the proof is evident or presumption great; and the privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall not be suspended, unless when in case of rebellion or invasion