Free to Tell the Truth - Countering Witness Intimidation · FREE TO TELL THE TRUTH . ......
[…] In addition, the bail authority may impose any condition necessary to “ensure the defendant’s appearance and compliance.” Pa.R.Crim.P. 526(B), 527(A)(3).

CHAPTER 3: Creating a Safe and Secure Courtroom Chapter 3e: Conditions of bail

15

These conditions apply to any defendant released on recognizance, nonmonetary conditions, unsecured bail bond, nominal bail and monetary condition. Pa.R.Crim.P. 524(B). The court may modify or revoke the defendant’s bail if the defendant fails to comply with any of the conditions of bail. Pa.R.Crim.P. 529, 536. Section 2711 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 2711, also requires that, in domestic violence cases, if the bail authority determines that the defendant poses a threat of danger to the victim, the bail authority must impose the additional conditions of bail that the defendant “refrain from entering the residence or household of the victim or the victim’s place of employment,” and that the defendant “refrain from committing any further criminal conduct against the victim.”