Free to Tell the Truth - Countering Witness Intimidation · FREE TO TELL THE TRUTH . ......
[…] ##

CHAPTER 4: Responses to Witness Intimidation Chapter 4b-1: Contempt of Court: Direct criminal contempt

33

The relevant portions of the statutory scheme for contempt of court are found at 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 4132-4136. See also, Pa.R.Crim.P. 140 for the rules governing contempt of court in proceedings before the minor judiciary. A comprehensive analysis of the law of contempt is beyond the scope of this bench book. The following principles may be of assistance to the judge in a case of witness or juror intimidation. Direct criminal contempt is addressed at 42 Pa.C.S. § 4132 and includes “[t]he misbehavior of any person in the presence of the court, thereby obstructing the administration of justice.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 4132(3). “A conviction pursuant to section 4132(3) requires proof beyond a reasonable doubt: (1) of misconduct, (2) in the presence of the court, (3) committed with the intent to obstruct the proceedings, (4) which obstructs the administration of justice.” Commonwealth v.