Free to Tell the Truth - Countering Witness Intimidation · FREE TO TELL THE TRUTH . ......
[…] another, or causes such injury intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances

manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, or attempts to cause or intentionally

or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon. 18 Pa.C.S.§2702(a)(1),(4).

“Serious bodily injury” is defined as “bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or

which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function

of any bodily member or organ.” 18 Pa.C.S.§2301. A “[d]eadly weapon” is “[a]ny firearm,

56

whether loaded or unloaded, or any device designed as a weapon and capable of producing death

or serious bodily injury[.]” Id. Appellant is charged with two (2) counts of aggravated assault.

On September 24, 2000, appellant deliberately fired his weapon into the car of Brencis

Drew. N.T. 9/24/08, pgs. 42-43. Appellant killed Moses Williams, and the barrage of bullets