***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC ...
[…] also in the practiced customs of Native Hawaiians. Id. And if

those practiced customs indicate that traditional gathering was

conducted in an area outside of, but abutting, an ahupuaʻa, then

undeveloped portions of that area may be accessed by individuals

of native Hawaiian descent for traditional gathering purposes.

Id.

In PASH, this court interpreted Kalipi’s discussion of

customary rights derived from the Hawaiian usage exception in

HRS § 1-1 (2009)3 and affirmed that “the reasonable exercise of

ancient Hawaiian usage is entitled to protection under article

XII, section 7.” 79 Hawaiʻi at 442, 903 P.2d at 1263. Further,

3 HRS § 1-1, in relevant part, provides as follows:

The common law of England, as ascertained by English and American decisions, is declared to be the common law of the State of Hawaii in all cases, except as otherwise expressly provided by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or by the laws of the State, or fixed by Hawaiian judicial precedent, or established by Hawaiian usage . . . .

(Emphases added).

Page 7: ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC ...

***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***

7

the court declared that the regulatory power reserved for the

State in Article XII, Section 7 does not equate to the authority