FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND … · *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I...
[…] Viewed in the light most favorable to the State, substantial

evidence supports the reasonable inference that Kiese acted with

the requisite intent to harass, annoy, or alarm the Minor. The

ICA did not gravely err in so concluding.

Kiese also challenges his conviction on the basis that the

State failed to disprove that his conduct was justified as

parental discipline. We find his argument unpersuasive. The

Matavale plurality reaffirmed the well-established principle that

*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***

HRS § 707-700 (Supp. 2008) defines “substantial bodily” injury as bodily5

injury that causes: “(1) A major avulsion, laceration, or penetration of theskin; (2) A burn of at least second degree severity; (3) A bone fracture;(4) A serious concussion; or (5) A tearing, rupture, or corrosive damage tothe esophagus, viscera, or other internal organs.” This definition applied at

the time of the alleged offense.

15

a parent’s right to direct his or her child’s upbringing is “of

constitutional dimension.” 115 Hawai#i at 158, 166 P.3d at 331

(citation omitted). The state, on the other hand, also possesses