FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE - illinois.gov · (FAPE) is outlined in section 300.101 as "a free...
[…] room door to allow quicker access to the football field; providing accommodations that would

cover a ditch that leads to the football field; and finally, providing someone to push the student's

wheelchair during field shows, parades, practices and band camp.

Definitions

Page 2: FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE - illinois.gov · (FAPE) is outlined in section 300.101 as "a free appropriate public education [that] must be available to all children residing in the State

The Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) in Section 300.39 defines special education as

"specially designed instruction, at no cost to the parents, to meet the unique needs of a child with

a disability including instruction conducted in the classroom, in the home…" Specially designed

instruction means "adapting, as appropriate to the needs of an eligible child under this part, the

content, methodology, or delivery of instruction--(i) To address the unique needs of the child that