FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE - illinois.gov · (FAPE) is outlined in section 300.101 as "a free...
[…] children with disabilities who require this instruction, to enable them to…learn the skills

necessary to move effectively and safely from place to place within that environment (e.g., in

school, in the home, at work, and in the community)." Free Appropriate Public Education

(FAPE) is outlined in section 300.101 as "a free appropriate public education [that] must be

available to all children residing in the State between the ages of 3 and 21, inclusive, including

children with disabilities who have been suspended or expelled from school, as provided for in §

300.530(d)." Individualized Education Program (IEP) is defined in section 300.320 as "a written

statement for each child with a disability that is developed, reviewed, and revised in a meeting in

accordance with §§ 300.320 through 300.324, and that must include--(1) A statement of the

child's present levels of academic achievement and functional performance…(2) A statement of

measurable annual goals, including academic and functional goals designed to-- (A) Meet the

child's needs that result from the child's disability to enable the child to be involved in and make

progress in the general education curriculum; and (B) Meet each of the child's other educational

needs that result from the child's disability…(4) A statement of the special education and related

services and supplementary aids and services, based on peer-reviewed research to the extent

practicable, to be provided to the child, or on behalf of the child, and a statement of the program

modifications or supports for school personnel that will be provided to enable the child--To be

involved in and make progress in the general education curriculum in accordance with paragraph

(a)(1) of this section, and to participate in extracurricular and other nonacademic activities."

The IDEA (20 USCA 1414) defines individualized education program (IEP) as "a written

statement for each child with a disability that is developed, reviewed, and revised in accordance

with this section…" The term individualized education program team (IEP Team) is defined as