FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE - illinois.gov · (FAPE) is outlined in section 300.101 as "a free...
[…] to ensure that its children with disabilities have available to them the variety of educational

programs and services available to nondisabled children in the area served by the agency,

including art, music, industrial arts, consumer and homemaking education, and vocational

education."

Section 300.112 provides that "the State must ensure that an IEP, or an IFSP that meets

the requirements of section 636(d) of the Act, is developed, reviewed, and revised for each child

with a disability in accordance with §§ 300.320 through 300.324..."

Section 300.305 states, "Each public agency shall take steps to ensure that its children

with disabilities have available to them the variety of educational programs and services

available to nondisabled children in the area served by the agency, including art, music,

industrial arts, consumer and homemaking education , and vocational education."

Section 300.324 states this about the content to be included in the IEP “A statement of

the special education and related services and supplementary aides and services…to be provided

to the child, or on behalf of the child, and a statement of the program modifications or supports