FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE - illinois.gov · (FAPE) is outlined in section 300.101 as "a free...
[…] that if it was not included in his IEP, transportation could not be provided.

2. The HRA was concerned about the length of time it took for the student to be

officially placed on homebound status. His surgery was in March and he was not

placed on homebound status until May 7th

. According to the online school policy

regarding homebound instruction, "appropriate educational services from

qualified staff will begin no later than 5 school days after receiving a physician's

Page 20: FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE - illinois.gov · (FAPE) is outlined in section 300.101 as "a free appropriate public education [that] must be available to all children residing in the State

written statement." This policy also requires "periodic conferences to be held

between appropriate school personnel, parents/guardians and hospital staff to

coordinate course work and facilitate a student's return to school." The school