FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE - illinois.gov · (FAPE) is outlined in section 300.101 as "a free...
[…] and 9th

grade years did not document this. Therefore, the IEP prepared for

the high school did not adequately address the student's accommodation needs

or the gaps in accommodation needs identified at the IEP meeting and were not

resolved prior to the beginning of the school year. In the future, any issues that

Page 19: FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE - illinois.gov · (FAPE) is outlined in section 300.101 as "a free appropriate public education [that] must be available to all children residing in the State

arise in IEP meetings should be noted in the IEP document and addressed

immediately.

2. Section 300.321 of the Code of Federal Regulations lists members of the

treatment team as "…at the discretion of the parent or the agency, other

individuals who have knowledge or special expertise regarding the child,

including related services personnel as appropriate." Because aides often have

direct knowledge of a student's educational needs, the HRA recommends that

the school considers any aide to be a part of the IEP team or at least consult the

aide prior to IEP meetings as long as the parent agrees.