Follow-Up Review of Procurements Made by the National ...(A-03-08-03000) The The attached final...
[…] • The Center improved controls for documenting the task order award and oversight

processes by developing and implementing four standard documents: the task order requirements package checklist, the statement of work package checklist, the solution recommendation document package checklist, and the quality assurance surveillance plan template for the contracting officer’s technical representative.

COMPLIANCE WITH APPROPRIATIONS STATUTES AND FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT REGULATIONS Federal Requirements The “bona fide needs statute” (31 U.S.C. § 1502) requires that “[t]he balance of an appropriation or fund limited for obligation to a definite period is available only for payment of expenses properly incurred during the period of availability or to complete contracts [task orders] properly made within that period . . . .”

9The unresolved amount equaled $1,375,691: ($638,556) + $705,623 + ($1,442,758).

6