Florida Community Resiliency Initiative Pilot Project - Adaptation … · 2016. 8. 17. · Florida...
[…] 79 Fla. Stat. § 163.3167(1)(b)(2) (2015) (“Each local government shall maintain a comprehensive plan”). See also id.

§ 163.3177(1) (2015) (plans are meant to “provide the principles, guidelines, standards, and strategies for the orderly

and balanced future economic, social, physical, environmental, and fiscal development of the area. . .” and to

“establish meaningful and predictable standards for the use and development of land and provide meaningful

guidelines for the content of more detailed land development and use regulations.”).

80 Id. § 163.3161(6) (“no public or private development shall be permitted except in conformity with comprehensive

plans”).

81 Id. § 163.3177(1)(a). Mandatory elements include: capital improvements; future land use; transportation; general

sanitary sewer, solid waste, drainage, potable water, and natural groundwater aquifer recharge; conservation;