Flexibility, The Uniform Probate Code's Procedural Article ...
[…] And because Kentucky offers only general, broad court super­vision, the present law lacks the :flexibility inherent in the alternatives offered by the UPC.

B. Appointment Before one can assume any of the duties of a personal representa­

tive in Kentucky, he must apply to the court for appointment.146 Section 395.015 ( 1) of the Kentucky Revised Statutes [hereinafter cited as KRS] provides that:

[b]efore being appointed as executor [or] administrator ... every person shall make and file in duplicate a written application under oath, which must state the names of the deceased's surviving spouse and all of his heirs-at-law or such as are known, their post-office address if known, the date of death and also a statement in gen­eral terms as to what the estate consists of and the probable vahle of the personal and real estate and also a statement of any iIl­debtedness owing by the applicant to the deceased.,: .. 147

If there is a will, the wishes of the testator should, and in most cases will, be respected by the court.