Fisher and Mendoza and United States v. Tucson s Motion For Intervention ... Arizona’s First...
[…] Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15-112(A) (2011); see also S.E.R. 1368 at 3-6.3
On December 30, 2010, then-State Superintendent of Public Instruction Tom
Horne issued an administrative finding that TUSD had violated Ariz. Rev. Stat. §
15-112(A) “because of courses offered as part of TUSD’s Mexican American
Studies (‘MAS’) program.” See Acosta v. Huppenthal, No. 10-623, 2013 U.S.
Dist. LEXIS 37408, at *6 (D. Ariz. May 8, 2013). Horne’s successor, John
Huppenthal, later issued a second finding “that TUSD was in ‘clear violation’ of
§§ 15-112(A)(2), (3), and (4), based on his conclusion that the MAS program
contained content promoting resentment towards white people, advocated Latino
3 Among other things, however, the statute exempts “[c]ourses or classes that include the history of any ethnic group and that are open to all students, unless the course or class violates [15-112(A)],” and “[c]ourses or classes that include the discussion of controversial aspects of history.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15-112(E) (2011).
-8-
solidarity over the treatment of pupils as individuals, and was primarily designed
for Latino pupils.” Ibid.