Finding a Compromise: The Struggle Between Federal ...
[…] Petitioners first sought review of the Michigan law from theMichigan Court of Claims.46 That court rejected their claim toinvalidate Michigan's $100 fee.47 The Michigan Court of Appealsaffirmed that decision.48 Petitioners proceeded to seek leave to appealto the Michigan Supreme Court.49 That leave was denied.5 ° TheUnited States Supreme Court then granted the petition for certiorariand consolidated the case with American Trucking Associations, Inc.v. Michigan Public Service Commission, a case involving interstatetrucking companies seeking review of a separate Michigan fee. 51

42. 49 U.S.C. § 14504(c)(1)(A)-(C).43. 49 U.S.C. § 14504(b): "When a State registration requirement imposes

obligations in excess of the standards of the Secretary, the part in excess is anunreasonable burden."

44. See supra note 40 and accompanying text.45. 19 U.S.C. § 14504(B)(iii).46. Westlake Transp., Inc. v. Mich. Pub. Serv.Comm'n, 622 N.W.2d 784

(Mich. Ct. App. 2003).47. Id. Petitioners sought to invalidate the Michigan law by contending that