FINAL LEGISLATIVE REPORT 2010 Legislative Report/2010... · may also receive one copy of as many...
[…] 1. The law amends G.S. 20-7(f) to provide that the original Commercial Drivers License (CDL) issued to a driver expires on the birthday of the licensee in the fifth year after issuance. However, if the CDL holder has a Passenger (P) endorsement or a School Bus (S) endorsement then the original CDL expires on the birthday of the licensee in the third year after issuance. A renewed commercial driver’s license expires five years after the expiration date of the license that is renewed.

2. The bill clarifies the provisions relating to covering a license plate with a frame as

provided in G.S. 20-63(g). Subsection (g) now reads, in part:

Any operator of a motor vehicle who covers any registration plate with any frame or transparent, clear or color-tinted cover that makes a number or letter included in the vehicle registration, the State name on the plate, or a number or month on the registration renewal sticker on the plate illegible commits an infraction and shall be penalized under G.S. 14-3.1.

(Note: House Bill 1729 was subsequently amended to make typographical and clarifying changes by section 40(a) of the technical corrections bill, Senate Bill 1165. The language above is the final version of the law.)