FINAL DECISION James A. Buckley On the Decision
[…] webster.com/dictionary/manufacture, accessed on May 23, 2014). Changing natural gas (i.e., the

“raw material”) into liquid so that the liquid can later be converted back into the original raw

material does not seem to be “manufacturing” as that term is typically used.

However, the Board must not only consider the dictionary definition of “manufacture.” It

must also consider the words and legislative intent of the entire statutory text. While the General

Court did not define the terms “manufacture” or “manufactured gas” in Section 69G, it did

define “gas” as “a term which shall include natural gas, propane air, synthetic natural gas and

liquefied12

natural gas.” G.L. c. 164, § 69G.

12

In the definition of “gas,” both the West Publishing Company’s annotated version and the

General Court’s online version of the General Laws spell the term “liquified natural gas,”