FINAL DECISION James A. Buckley On the Decision
[…] define “gas” as “a term which shall include natural gas, propane air, synthetic natural gas and

liquefied12

natural gas.” G.L. c. 164, § 69G.

12

In the definition of “gas,” both the West Publishing Company’s annotated version and the

General Court’s online version of the General Laws spell the term “liquified natural gas,”

while in the stand-alone definition of LNG, both spell the term “liquefied natural gas”

(emphasis added). As reflected in the Acts of 1974, the General Court spelled both terms

as “liquefied natural gas.” St. 1974, c. 852, §2, adding the pertinent definitions to

G.L. c.164, §69G.

EFSB 14-1 Page 10

“Natural Gas” is defined as “a type of gas which originates in the ground and is

predominantly methane.” G.L. c. 164, § 69G. The process of removing the natural gas from the

ground for delivery via pipelines to consumers would not appear to be manufacturing as the

natural gas was already “made” prior to its extraction from the ground. Thus, as defined and

used within G.L. c.164, §69G, the term “natural gas” is clearly not manufactured gas.

The definition of “liquefied natural gas” is “a natural gas that has been changed into a

liquid by cooling the temperature at atmospheric pressure to approximately -260ºF.”

G.L. c. 164, § 69G. The General Court uses the verb “changed” to describe how natural gas

becomes LNG, and not “made,” a word more often associated with manufacturing. While

perhaps not free from all ambiguity, the verb choice at least supports a statutory interpretation