Final Cost-Benefit and Least- Burdensome Alternative Analysis · Final Cost-Benefit and...
[…] 68

• RCW 70.94.011 states that it is the intent of this Chapter to maintain levels of air quality that protect human health and to comply with the requirements of the Federal Clean Air Act.

• RCW 70.94.141 states the powers of any activated authority in addition to any other powers vested in them by law. This section gives Ecology the authority to issue orders to execute the purposes of this Chapter.

• RCW 70.94.151 directs Ecology to adopt greenhouse gas reporting rules.

• RCW 70.94.331 requires Ecology to adopt rules establishing emission standards, air quality objectives, and air quality standards.

Chapter 70.235 RCW includes the following goals and objectives:

• RCW 70.235.005 notes that, “It is the intent of the legislature that the state will: (a) Limit and reduce emissions of greenhouse gas consistent with the emission reductions established in RCW 70.235.020; (b) minimize the potential to export pollution, jobs, and economic opportunities; and (c) reduce emissions at the lowest cost to Washington's economy, consumers, and businesses.”

• RCW 70.235.020 establishes statewide GHG emission reductions.

6.3 Alternatives considered and why they were not included As part of this rulemaking, Ecology considered alternatives to the rule content being adopted.