Final Audit Report - Oversight.gov · to the Second Draft Audit Report, issued April 25, 2017. to...
[…] Our review determined that 41 of the 64 BCBS plans are BCBS plans unreasonably paying claims to VA service providers at rates that are paid claims using the full considered unreasonable per the FAR. We acknowledge amount billed by the provider that a separate regulation related to VA claim payments (38 instead of opting to use a CFR 17.106) includes the word “reasonable” in its language, lower available rate, as but assert that this regulation in no way overrides a allowed by 38 CFR 17.101. government contractor’s obligation to adhere to the requirements of the FAR. 38 CFR 17.106 states that the “reasonable charges subject to recovery” are established by another VA-promulgated regulation - 38 CFR 17.101. That provision states that “[a] third-party payer liable under a health plan contract has the option [emphasis added] of paying either the billed charges . . . or the amount the health plan demonstrates is the amount it would pay for care or services furnished by providers . . . for the same care or services in the same geographic area. If the amount submitted by the health plan for payment is less than the amount billed, VA will accept the submission as payment, subject to verification at VA’s discretion in accordance with this section.”