ITEM - California · 2017-01-21 · Audit Report, issued December 18, 2012, superseded the previous...
[…] Staff recommends that the Commission find that the Controller timely initiated the audit for all three fiscal years. The fiscal year 2006-2007 reimbursement claim was filed on April 9, 2008, but the claim was not paid until fiscal year 2009-2010. Thus the time for the Controller to initiate the claim was tolled, and the audit initiation date of April 14, 2010 was within three years of the date of payment on the claim. As to the other two fiscal years, the audit was initiated within three years of the date the claims were submitted.

An audit is complete under Government Code section 17558.5(c) when the Controller notifies the claimant of any adjustment to a claim for reimbursement that results from an audit or review. The “notification shall specify the claim components adjusted, the amounts adjusted, interest charges on claims adjusted to reduce the overall reimbursement to the local agency . . . , and the reason for the adjustment.”46

Therefore, a timely audit must be completed by April 12, 2012. The Revised Final Audit Report which did not change Finding 2 from the March 7, 2012 Final Audit Report, notified the claimant of the adjustments, the amounts adjusted, and the reason for the adjustment.