ITEM - California · 2017-01-21 · Audit Report, issued December 18, 2012, superseded the previous...
[…] During the reimbursement period, Welfare and Institutions Code section 18350(c) required that the payment “for care and supervision shall be based on rates established in accordance with Sections 11460 to 11467” of the Welfare and Institutions Code. Welfare and Institutions Code section 11460 governed the foster care program and subdivision (c)(3) provided that “State reimbursement for an AFDC-FC rate paid on or after January 1, 1993, shall only be paid to a group home organized and operated on a nonprofit basis.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, the nonprofit rule applicable to out-of-state foster care group homes was made expressly applicable to out-of-state residential placements of SED pupils.