ITEM - California · 2017-01-21 · Audit Report, issued December 18, 2012, superseded the previous...
[…] Based on the facts in this case, the Commission has found that the claimant’s IRC was timely filed because the Revised Final Audit Report issued December 18, 2012 stated that it “supersedes” the Final Audit Report issued March 7, 2012.103

A reimbursement claim for actual costs filed by a local agency is subject to the initiation of an audit by the Controller within the time periods specified in Government Code section 17558.5. Government Code section 17558.5(c) requires the Controller to notify the claimant of any adjustment to a claim for reimbursement that results from an audit or review. The “notification shall specify the claim components adjusted, the amounts adjusted, interest charges on claims adjusted to reduce the overall reimbursement to the local agency . . . , and the reason for the 98 American Bd. of Cosmetic Surgery, Inc., v. Medical Bd. of California (2008) 162 Cal.App.4th 534, 547-548. 99 Gilbert v.