FILED · 2007-10-31 · No. 06-8093 IN THE UNITED STATES .COURT FOR THE TENTH CIRCUIT FILED •...
[…] for "the religious purposes of Indian tribes." 16 U.S.C. § 668a. _ The Secretary

1. Section 668(a) provides in part:

Whoever * * * without being permitted to do.so, as provided-in this

.subehapter, shall knowingly, or with wanton disregard forthe

• consequences of his act take, possess, sell, purchase, barter, * * *

transport, export or import, * * * any bald eagle * * "* or any golden

eagle, alive or dead, * * * or whoever violates any permit or

regulation issued pursuant to this subchapter, shall be fined not more

than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than one year or both * * *

2. Section 668a provides in part:

Whenever, after investigation, the Secretary ofthe Interior shall

determine that it is compatible with the preservation of the bald eagle

or the golden eagle to permit the taking, possession, and

transportation of specimens thereof for the scientific or exhibition

purposes of public museums, scientific societies, and zoological

Page 15: FILED · 2007-10-31 · No. 06-8093 IN THE UNITED STATES .COURT FOR THE TENTH CIRCUIT FILED • United States Court of Appeals Tenth OJr_it .. MAR2a 2007 OF. APPEALP-_ISABF, TH _

may issue such permits only if he determines that it is ".compatible With the