FILED United States Court of Appeals PUBLISH Tenth Circuit ...Appellate Case: 14-1290 Document:...
[…] thereafter.

Several organizations, individuals, and businesses brought suit against Colorado’s

governor, John Hickenlooper, arguing the statutes violate the Second Amendment, the

Cheyenne County; David C. Walcher, Sheriff of Arapahoe County; Sean Michael Smith, Sheriff of La Plata County; Steve Nowlin, Sheriff of Montezuma County; Robert Jackson, Sheriff of Alamosa County; Tony Spurlock, Sheriff of Douglas County; and Anthony Mazzola, Sheriff of Rio Blanco County.

3 The single defendant in this case is John Hickenlooper, Colorado’s governor. 4 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-12-301(2)(a)(I) generally defines large capacity magazines

as those “capable of accepting, or . . . designed to be readily converted to accept, more than fifteen rounds of ammunition.”

Appellate Case: 14-1290 Document: 01019590609 Date Filed: 03/22/2016 Page: 6

Page 7: FILED United States Court of Appeals PUBLISH Tenth Circuit ...Appellate Case: 14-1290 Document: 01019590609 Date Filed: 03/22/2016 Page: 4 5 power—and the district court’s power—to

7