FIITE at on^Tu^^X/^.^ - courts.wa.gov · ^ Rasier LLC is a wholly owned subsidiary of Uber ......
[…] City of Seattle, 151 Wn.2d 439,453,90 P.3d 26 (2004) (holding the attomey-client privilege as codified at RCW 5.60.060(2)(a)is an "other statute").

-8-

For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.

Lyft, Inc. V. City ofSeattle, 94026-6

words, if such other statutes mesh with the Act, they operate to supplement it.

However, in the event of a conflict between the Act and other statutes, the provisions

of the [PRA] govern." PAWS, 125 Wn.2d at 261-62 (footnote omitted);^ see RCW

42.56.030 ("In the event of conflict between the provisions of this chapter and any

other act, the provisions of this chapter shall govern."). The PRA is "liberally

construed and its exemptions narrowly construed to promote this public policy [to

keep Washington residents informed and in control over the instruments they have

created] and to assure that the public interest will be fully protected." RCW