FIITE at on^Tu^^X/^.^ - courts.wa.gov · ^ Rasier LLC is a wholly owned subsidiary of Uber ......
[…] UTSA addresses misappropriation, threatened misappropriation, and related tort

claims and contemplates unfair competition among private actors; it does not address

For this same reason, the dissent's policy argument is unavailing. Dissent(Gonzalez, J.) at 1, 9; see supra note 8. Although the dissent expresses a need to balancedisclosure with trade secrets protection, dissent (Gonzalez, J.) at 10, it provides no rationalewhy the PRA injunction standard is inadequate at addressing the required balancingdeclared by the legislature. See RCW 42.56.030 ("The people insist on remaining informedso that they may maintain control over the instruments that they have created. This chaptershall be liberally construed and its exemptions narrowly construed to promote this publicpolicy and to assure that the public interest will be fully protected. In the event of conflictbetween the provisions of this chapter and any other act, the provisions of this chapter shallgovem."). We therefore remand for trial court performance of the required balancing testin RCW 42.56.540.

-27-

For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.

Lyft, Inc. V. City ofSeattle, 94026-6

public disclosure laws.