FIITE at on^Tu^^X/^.^ - courts.wa.gov · ^ Rasier LLC is a wholly owned subsidiary of Uber ......
[…] Boeing Co. v. Sierracin

Corp., 108 Wn.2d 38, 52, 738 P.2d 665 (1987).' And we have repeatedly

maintained that the PRA "may not be used to acquire knowledge of a trade secret."

Confederated Tribes of Chehalis Reservation v. Johnson, 135 Wn.2d 734, 748, 958

P.2d 260 (1998) (citing PAWS, 125 Wn.2d at 262 ("[T]he Public Records Act is

simply an improper means to acquire knowledge of a trade secret.")); John Doe A

V. Wash. State Patrol, 185 Wn.2d 363, 394, 374 P.3d 63 (2016).

The majority properly holds that the exemption comes from RCW

42.56.070, which states that a record is exempt "unless the record falls within the

specifie exemptions of... [an] other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure

of specific information or records."^ This court has said the Uniform Trade Secrets

Act (UTSA), ch. 19.108 RCW, qualifies as an "other statute" and exempts certain

public record disclosure. PAWS, 125 Wn.2d at 262. Based on the "other statute"