FIITE at on^Tu^^X/^.^ - courts.wa.gov · ^ Rasier LLC is a wholly owned subsidiary of Uber ......
[…] have a "clear legal or equitable right," (2) they have a "well-grounded fear of immediate invasionof that right, and (3) the acts complained of are either resulting in or will result in actual andsubstantial injury" to that individual. Tyler Pipe Indus., Inc. v. Dep 't ofRevenue, 96 Wn.2d 785,792, 638 P.2d 1213 (1982) (internal quotation marks omitted) {cycLOtmg Port ofSeattle v. Int'lLongshoremen's & Warehousemen's Union, 52 Wn.2d 317, 319, 324 P.2d 1099 (1958)).^ RCW 42.56.540 provides in relevant part:

The examination of any specific public record may be enjoined if. .. the superior courtfor the county in which the movant resides or in which the record is maintained, findsthat such examination would clearly not be in the public interest and would substantiallyand iiTeparably damage any person, or would substantially and irreparably damage vitalgovernmental functions.

For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.

Lyft, Inc., et al. v. City of Seattle, et al. No. 94026-6(Gonzalez, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part)