FIITE at on^Tu^^X/^.^ - courts.wa.gov · ^ Rasier LLC is a wholly owned subsidiary of Uber ......
[…] including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or

® See Lyft's Answer to Br. of Amicus Curiae Wash. State Ass'n of Mun. Att'ys at2-3 (citing RCW 17.24.061 (regarding insect and plant diseases); RCW 48.130.070(regarding interstate insurance regulation compact); RCW 49.17.200 (regarding IndustrialSafety and Health Act); RCW 39.10.470 (regarding altemative public works contractingprocedures); RCW 31.45.030, .077, .090 (regarding small loan endorsement); RCW80.04.095 (regarding public utilities); PAWS, 125 Wn.2d at 262-63 (citing LAWS OF 1994,ch. 42, § 1, regarding product liability and hazardous substance claims)). Notably, thesestatutes identify isolated instances of protected records and lack the broad sweep of thePRA policy in favor of disclosure. See RCW 42.56.030 ("This chapter shall be liberallyconstrued and its exemptions narrowly construed to promote this public policy and toassure that the public interest will be fully protected. In the event of conflict between theprovisions of this chapter and any other act, the provisions of this chapter shall govem.").

-11-

For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.

Lyft, Inc. V. City of Seattle, 94026-6

process that: (a) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not