Fighting outside the Ring: A Labor Alternative to the ...
[…] Preventative Measures, 18 THE AM. J. OF SPORTS MEDICRnE, 98, 98 (1990); Kevin Walsh,Boxing: Regulating a Health Hazard, 11 J. CONTEM. HEALTH L. & POL'Y 63, 70-75(discussing the applicability of various safety measures).

144 See 15 U.S.C. § 6304(2) (Supp. m 1997) (requiring an ambulance or paramedics withresuscitating equipment unless "othenvise expressly provided under regulation of a boxingcommission promulgated subsequent to" the enactment of this Act).

14 5 See 15 U.S.C. § 6303 (Supp. 111 1997) ("No person may arrange, promote, organize,produce, or fight in a professional boxing match held in a State that does not have a boxingcommission unless the match is supervised by a boxing commission from another State .. .

14 6 See supra notes 81-84 and accompanying text.147 See 15 U.S.C. § 6305 (Supp. I 1997).14 8 See id § 6307.14 9 See id. § 6306(a)(2).

1999] 1161

OHIO STATE LA WJOURNAL