FAIR POLITICAL PRACTICES COMMISSION · 2020. 3. 10. · The FPPC did not conduct any permanent...
[…] Response: The FPPC has updated the internal procedures that track the status of employees' probationary reports more efficiently and will continue to emphasize the importance of completing probationary reports in a timely during future supervisor trainings.
FINDING NO. 4 - Unions were Not Notified of Personal Services Contract
Cause: The FPPC recognizes that, when entering into a personal services contract, Gov. Code sec. 19132 (b)(2) requires the FPPC to contact "all organizations that represent state employees who perform the type· of work to be contracted." With respect to the two contracts identified in the CRR, determined there were no organizations performing transcriptions services. Therefore, no organization was notified.